ICC World Cup Qualifiers 2018 – Teams and Squads #ICC

0
ICC Qualifiers

Welcome to Dream11pro, hope you are all enjoying our previews and tips. In this article I am going to tell about ICC World Cup Qualifiers. This ICC World Cup Qualifiers will start from 4th March, 2018 and will finish on 25th March, 2018. England will host the upcoming World Cup event and already eight teams were qualified directly through the ICC ODI ranking system. Two spots are remaining and for this purpose ICC is conducting this qualifiers tournament. In this ICC World Cup Qualifiers tournament, 10 teams are competing and the winners as well as runners up of the tournament will be qualified for the upcoming World Cup. So here you can find teams, squads and schedule of this tournament.

The 10 teams are :

  1. Afghanistan
  2. Hong Kong
  3. Ireland
  4. Nepal
  5. Netherlands
  6. Papua New Guinea
  7. Scotland
  8. United Arab Emirates
  9. West Indies
  10. Zimbabwe

Unfortunately, West Indies also been named in this tournament due to their downfall.

Afghanistan

Squad:

Stanikzai (c), Ihsanullah Janat, Najibullah Zadran, Nasir Jamal, Mohammad Shahzad (wk), Javed Ahmadi, Rahmat Shah, Shenwari, Nabi, Naib, Ashraf, RAshid Khan, Mujeeb Zadran, Dawlat Zadran, Shapoor Zadran

Hong Kong

Squad:

Babar Hayat (c), Scott McKechnie, Shahid Wasif, Simandeep Singh, Ahsan Abbasi, Aizaz Khan, Anshuman Rath, Nizakat Khan, Tanwir Afzal, Waqas Barkat, Christopher Carter (wk), Nadeem Ahmed, Tanveer Ahmed, Ehsan Nawaz, Ehsan Khan

Ireland

Squad:

William Porterfield (c), Ed Joyce, Niall O Brien (wk), James Shannon, Simi Singh, Gary Wilson, Andrew Balbirnie, Kevin O Brien, Paul Stirling, Peter Chase, George Dockrell, Andy McBrine, Barry McCarthy, Murtagh, Rankin

Nepal

Squad:

Paras Khadka(c), Gyanendra Malla, Shakti Gauchan, Basant Regmi, Sharad Vesawkar, Sompal Kami, KC Karan, Aarif Sheikh, Sandeep Lamichhane, Dipendra Singh Airee, Dilip Nath(w), Lalit Bhandari, Anil Sah, Rohit Kumar, Lalit Rajbanshi

Netherlands

Squad:

Wesley Barresi, Myburgh, Zulfiqar, Scott Edwards, Peter Borren, Ben Cooper, Vivian Kingma, Fred Klaassen, Ryan ten Doeschate, Timm Van der Gugten, Roelof Van der Merwe, Paul Van Meekeren, Snater, Sneeler, Max O Dowd

Papua New Guinea

Squad:

Assad Vala (c), Charles Amini, Sese Bau, Mahuru Dai, Kiplin Doriga, Jason Kila, Vani MOrea, Alei Nao, Damien Ravu, John Reva, Lega Siaka, Chad Soper, Tony Ura, Norman Vanua, Jack Vare

Scotland

Squad:

Kyle Coetzer (c), Richie Berrington, Matthew Cross, Alasdair Evans, Michael Jones, Michael Leask, Calum McLeod, George Munsey, Safyaan Sharif, Chris Sole, Tom Sole, Craig Wallace, Mark Watt, Bradley Wheal, Stu Whittingham

United Arab Emirates

Squad:

Rohan Mustafa (c), Ashfaq Ahmed, Qadeer Ahmed, Shaiman Anwar, Mohammad Boota, Imran Haider, Amir Hayat, Zahoor Khan, Adnan Mufti, Mohammad Naveed, Ahmed Raza, Ghulam Shabber, Rameez Shahzad, Chirag Suri, Muhammad Usman

West Indies

Squad:

Jason Holder (c), Jason Mohammed, Devendra Bishoo, Carlos Brathwaite, Sheldon Cottrell, Chris Gayle, Shimron Hetymer, Shai Hope, Evin Lewis, Nikita Miller, Ashley Nurse, Rovman Powell, Kemar Roach, Marlon Samuels, Kesrick Williams

Zimbabwe

Squad:

Graeme Cremer (c), Tendai Chisoro, Tendai Chatara, Cephas Zhuwawo, Craig Ervine, Kyle Jarvis, Hamilton Masakadza, Mire, Peter Moor, Sean Williams, Muzarbani, Sikindar Raza, Brendon Taylor, Vitori, Waller

ICC World Cup Qualifiers 2018 – Schedule

Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates, 1st Match, Group A
Harare Sports Club, Harare – 4th March, 2018
Ireland vs Netherlands, 2nd Match, Group A
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare – 4th March, 2018
Zimbabwe vs Nepal, 3rd Match, Group B
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo – 4th March, 2018
Afghanistan vs Scotland, 4th Match, Group B
Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo – 4th March, 2018
Papua New Guinea vs Ireland, 5th Match, Group A
Harare Sports Club, Harare – 6th March, 2018
Windies vs United Arab Emirates, 6th Match, Group A
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare – 6th March, 2018
Zimbabwe vs Afghanistan, 7th Match, Group B
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo – 6th March, 2018
Scotland vs Hong Kong, 8th Match, Group B
Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo – 6th March, 2018
Netherlands vs United Arab Emirates, 9th Match, Group A
Harare Sports Club, Harare – 8th March, 2018
Windies vs Papua New Guinea, 10th Match, Group A
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare – 8th March, 2018
Scotland vs Nepal, 11th Match, Group B
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo – 8th March, 2018
Afghanistan vs Hong Kong, 12th Match, Group B
Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo – 8th March, 2018
Windies vs Ireland, 13th Match, Group A
Harare Sports Club, Harare – 10th March, 2018
Papua New Guinea vs Netherlands, 14th Match, GroupA
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare – 10th March, 2018
Zimbabwe vs Hong Kong, 15th Match, Group B
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo – 10th March, 2018
Afghanistan vs Nepal, 16th Match, Group B
Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo – 10th March, 2018
Windies vs Netherlands, 17th Match, Group A
Harare Sports Club, Harare – 12th March, 2018
Ireland vs United Arab Emirates, 18th Match, Group A
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare – 12th March, 2018
Hong Kong vs Nepal, 19th Match, Group B
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo – 12th March, 2018
Zimbabwe vs Scotland, 20th Match, Group B
Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo – 12th March, 2018
TBC vs TBC, 1st Super
Harare Sports Club, Harare – 15th March, 2018
TBC vs TBC, 2nd Super
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo – 15th March, 2018
TBC vs TBC, Play-off
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare – 15th March, 2018
TBC vs TBC, Play-off
Kwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe – 15th March, 2018
TBC vs TBC, 3rd Super
Harare Sports Club, Harare – 16th March, 2018
TBC vs TBC, 7th Place Play-off
Kwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe – 17th March, 2018
TBC vs TBC, 9th Place Play-off
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare – 17th March, 2018
TBC vs TBC, 4th Super
Harare Sports Club, Harare – 18th March, 2018
TBC vs TBC, 5th Super
Harare Sports Club, Harare – 19th March, 2018
TBC vs TBC, 6th Super
Harare Sports Club, Harare – 20th March, 2018
TBC vs TBC, 7th Super
Harare Sports Club, Harare – 22nd March, 2018
TBC vs TBC, 8th Super
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare – 22nd March, 2018
TBC vs TBC, 9th Super
Harare Sports Club, Harare – 23rd March, 2018
TBC vs TBC, Final
Harare Sports Club, Harare – 25th March, 2018

So here is the detailed information for the upcoming ICC World Cup Qualifiers. If you have any queries feel free to ask. If you like this article then share it. Stay With Us For Every Cricket Match Preview And Fantasy Cricket Tips.

 

 

 

ICC World Cup Qualifiers 2018 – Teams and Squads #ICC
Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here